News

At the moment, the English version is limited to sections that we consider to be of particular interest for our visitors.

Please refer to the French or German version.

  1. In 2018 the RESTENA Foundation and the University of Luxembourg have joined forces to provide to you a couple of sessions regarding current trends, legal and practical aspects as well as technical backgrounds of data privacy and data protection. Michel Sinner of the CNPD will be one of the Keynote speakers. His presentation will be about compliance monitoring by the CNPD.

  2. CNPD Course: 7&8 February 2018

    On 7 and 8 Febrary 2018, the CNPD organizes new courses on the basics of data protection. These courses are aimed at “beginners”, who wish to learn basic elements of data protection law.

  3. Guide for businesses, public authorities and associations

    The CNPD has published a new brochure for data controllers and processors. The goal of this publication is to inform businesses, public authorities and associations about their data protection obligations and guide them in their effort to be compliant.

  4. CNPD

    On the 18th and 19th October 2017, the CNPD organized two Information sessions about the General Data Protection Regulation. Nearly 500 representatives of companies, public administrations and associations attended these events. DESCRIPTION The General Data Protection Regulation will be applicable

  5. CNPD Course

    Description As our society collectively moves online, so businesses, public administrations, associations and other professional actors increasingly find themselves collecting, exchanging and processing personal data. And yet, the use of such data is subject to stringent rules. Processing activities such

  6. International transfers of personal data

    The Rakuten Group has adopted Binding Corporate Rules, which define its global data protection policy with regard to international transfers of personal data. The purpose of these rules is to ensure that the same level of protection as in the

  7. Groupe européen sur la protection des données

    Le G29 poursuit son travail relatif aux modalités de mise en œuvre du Privacy Shield. Il a adopté des FAQ (Foire aux questions) à destination des individus et des entreprises. Ces outils peuvent être utilisés par chaque autorité nationale de protection des données

  8. From 14 to 18 November 2016

    As part of the Digital Lëtzebuerg initiative, the CNPD and the Ministry of State (SMC) organized a series of events specially designed to present the new General Data Protection Regulation and to guide you through its implementation. After a conference

  9. 11 October 2016

    On 11 October 2016,the CNPD and the media and communications department (Service des médias et des communications - SMC) organised a conference on the main changes introduced by the new general data protection regulation. This conference marked the start of

  10. Save the dates

    As part of the Digital Lëtzebuerg initiative, the CNPD and the Ministry of State (SMC) are proud to invite you to a series of events specially designed to present the new General Data Protection Regulation and to guide you through its implementation. A conference, which will be held on the 11th October 2016, will aim to present the main changes in the new regulation. From 14th to 18th November, specialized information sessions are organized according to the line of business.

  11. New rules from 2018

    New EU data protection rules which aim to give citizens back control of their personal data and create a high, uniform level of data protection across the EU fit for the digital era was given their final approval by MEPs

  12. Transfer of personal data from the EU to the US

    Following the publication by the European Commission of the draft adequacy decision on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and related documents, the Article 29 Working Party has conducted its assessment in light of the applicable EU data protection legal

  13. Transatlantic data flows

    On 2-3 February 2016, the Article 29 Working Party (WP29) met to discuss the consequences of the CJEU judgment in the Schrems case for international transfers. The WP29 welcomes the fact of the conclusion of the negotiations between the

  14. New European data protection regulation

    To celebrate Data Protection Day, the Article 29 Working Party created an infographic presenting the new general data protection regulation. After 4 years of discussions at the European Union level, a final draft of the regulation has been released. It

  1. Previous page
  2. ...
  3. Page  3
  4. Page  4
  5. Page  5
  6. Page  6
  7. Page  7
  8. Next page